Rosser Depot of the Texas Midland Railroad - Rosser, TX
Onetime depot of the Texas Midland Railroad in Rosser, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker stands in front of the depot. It says:

Originally known as Trinidad, Rosser depended on the Trinity River for trade until 1882, when a line of the Houston and Texas Central Railroad was built here. The company was later renamed the Texas Midland Railroad by Mrs. Hetty Green of New York, who bought the line in 1892. Operated by her son Edward H. R. Green, it had a dramatic impact on the early growth of Kaufman County. Rosser supplied lumber for ties, gravel for roadbeds and water for the locomotives. The brick depot, built here in 1917, replaced an earlier frame depot which burned. (1982)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
A sign on the depot suggests that the building was to have had a future as a winery, but while there appears to have been some work done inside, the sign is old and a search of the Internet turns up nothing for "Trinity Hills Winery" in this area. Like much of the town square, the depot is abandoned, with broken windows and attempts to board up entry ways.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Houston and Texas Central Railroad/Texas Midland Railroad