"ST.THOMAS CANADA SOUTHERN RAILWAY STATION" - St.Thomas, Ontario
Located in front of the historic St.Thomas train station on Talbot Rd.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque Text

The St. Thomas Canada Southern (CASO) Station, financed by American railway promoters, was constructed between 1871 and 1873 to serve as both the passenger station for St. Thomas and CASO's corporate headquarters. During the 1920s, the station was one of the busiest in Canada. The Canada Southern rail route through southwestern Ontario ultimately linked Chicago and New York City, and was instrumental in the economic development and growth of St. Thomas. Designed in the Italianate style by Canadian architect Edgar Berryman (1839-1905), the impressive building is embellished with classical details such as pilasters, arched windows and passageways, wide eaves and a heavy cornice supported by paired brackets. The building's design, scale and quality of interior finishes make it unique within Canadian architectural history and it stands as a symbol of the importance of railway development in southern Ontario.
Address or location of plaque: On the northwest side of the former railway station south of the intersection of Talbot and Manitoba streets

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Original railway station is being restored and remains on the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Excellent