Crabble Corn Mill - River, Kent, CT17 0UY.
31U E 379898 N 5666978
Crabble Corn mill is located in Lower Road, River, near Dover, Kent. Built in 1812 and almost lost to demolition, it was restored and opened to the public in 1990, it is now a working museum.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Taken from the Crabble Corn Mill Trust website;

Owned, operated and maintained by Crabble Corn Mill Trust, the mill was rescued from demolition and opened to the public in 1990. It can now boast to be one of the most complete and working examples of a Georgian watermill in Europe.

The current structure was built in 1812 alongside an existing mill which was later demolished to allow for additional storage space - what is now an exhibition area on the ground floor and tea rooms. However, records show that there has been a mill on this site since at least 1227 when Henry III granted a Charter of Confirmation to St. Radigund's Abbey, the ruins of which are still be seen today on the hill above the village.

For opening times and admission prices see the above website.

Current Status: Still In Use