King Rama I—Phitsanulok, Thailand
An equestrian statue of the first King of the Chakri (contemporary) dynasty of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Rama 1 (1736-1809) came to the throne of (Thailand) Siam (in the year 1782) at a difficult time in the history of the Kingdom. The previous King (Taksin) had been deposed and executed, due to mental instability, and the new King, his former general, was reluctantly propelled to his high office by popular acclaim.

This King is first ruler and founder of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, which to this days leads the Kingdom, and is well respected and loved by his people. The current King is the ninth of the dynasty. He is noted for restoring the economy, certainly the feudal system which gave the nobles their power and wealth, moving the capital of the Kingdom to what westerner's refer to as "Bangkok" (Thai: Krung Thep), and generally putting things to right in the land

He is a well respected figure in Thai history, and his memory is kept alive by the people of Thailand.

This statue is located in the centre of the northern provincial capital of Phitsanulok. The statue is somewhat larger than life-sized, and depicts the King astride his horse with a faithful retainer shading him from the sun. The King wears formal, civilian dress. The statue stands on a plinth, with a biographical inscription. Surrounding the plinth is a fountain, with the statue in a landscaped area. There is a biographical inscription on one side of the plinth. As with most public statues in Thailand this is also a shrine, locals and visitors come by to pay their respects, and I strongly suspect that several times a year public ceremonies would be held here.