Grant Gear, Inc. Dean Street Site - Norwood, MA
19T E 319007 N 4672142
The Grant Gear site, located near the intersection of US Route 1 and Dean Street, was a 26 acre site laced with PCBs that, was clean enough to be delisted from the NPL in 2011.

In Norwood, near the intersection of US Route 1 and Dean Street, is a commercial and industrial site that was also the site of Grant Gear, which was listed by the EPA as a superfund site.

Today, the location is comprised of several operations. The largest is the strip mall that is an 'L' shaped building that is also known as the Elmway Farms Building - there hasn't been a farm here in quite some time. Only one store is occupying the building, Monkey Sports Superstore. The rest are empty. There are no trees in the parking lot, and wild plants occupy a lot by Dean Street. Further west are buildings for small industrial operations. To the north and behind the buildings, Meadowbrook flows in a straight line under Route 1 and toward the Neponset River.

Grant Gear made drives and generators. The land, then owned by Grant Gear (via their real estate holding company), was subdivided in 1979 for additional industrial use much of which was known as Kerry Place. Since the 1940s poly chlorinated biphenals (PCBs) were used in the products being made on site by either Grant Gear or previous owners or operators on site, and other chemicals, such as trichloroethylene (TCE) and organic compounds were used, as well. These chemicals were contaminating the soil there. In 1983, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts found high levels of these compounds in the test results, and the EPA moved to start emergency clean up on the site. 500 tons of soil was removed and taken to an approved disposal facility. The state fenced off an acre on the northwest and southeast porstions of the site, and laid down crushed stone to cover contaminated soil there. There were several different methods employed to further clean the site. A groundwater treatment facility was erected in 1996. This was shut down in 2000. Clean up operations continued until 1999. In 2011, the EPA petitioned to have the site delisted, and after no negative comments, the site was delisted from the National Priorities List (NPL) in June 2011.

Records about the site are held in the Morrill Public Library in Norwood on Walpole Street.

Site Name: Grant Gear, Inc. Dean Street Site