Site of Governor Musquiz Residence - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549180 N 3255160
This marker designates where the women and children survivors of the Alamo massacre were brought on March 6, 1836 after the smoke had cleared.

This marker is white marble with gray steaks. Unfortunately, the coloring of the stone and the shallow engraving makes reading the inscription difficult unless the lighting is just right to cast shadows in the letters. It is mounted on a low stone wall near the entrance onto the Riverwalk at the Main Plaza. It is also right outside the public bathrooms on the street side of Main Plaza. If driving, it would be near the 100 block of E Commerce Street in downtown San Antonio, TX.
Apparently, back in 1836residence of Mr. Musquiz mentioned in the marker was at or very near this location. Texas history books always mention that some women and children were spared the slaughter of the Alamo defenders, but exactly where they went after leaving the Alamo is never mentioned. Now we know at least where their first stop was once they left the Alamo compound.
There is also conflicting information regarding whether or not Musquiz was truly governor at the time of the Battle of the Alamo. He was a native San Antonian and had been appointed to high political posts years earlier. In 1836, he ran for an election that was contested and some believe nullified. Either way, Musquiz was one of the chief politicians in San Antonio at the time of the battle; and in that capacity, Musquiz helped identify the dead bodies of many of the Texians who had been slaughtered during the fighting.

The inscription on the marker reads:

"Site of Governor Musquiz Residence