Nikolaus von Myra - Speyer, Germany, RP
32U E 459497 N 5463042
This is the statue of 'Nikolaus von Myra' (Saint Nicholas of Myra) which is located on the so-called 'Sonnenbrücke' (Sun Bridge) in Speyer, Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The statue was built in 1993 by Wolf Spitzer. it is created out of bronze. The costs were 65,000 German Mark which had been donated by the 'Verkehrsverein Speyer', the local tourist club.
It is dedicated not only to Saint Nicolas himself but also to the blessed Edith Stein who lived in the monastery nearby. There's a plaque with details at the statue.

The bridge was called 'Nikolausbrücke' in former times.

Some informations about Saint Nicolas:
Saint Nicholas Nicolaos (270 – 6 December 343), also called Nikolaos of Myra, was a historic 4th-century saint and Greek Bishop of Myra (Demre, part of modern-day Turkey) in Lycia. The historical Saint Nicholas is remembered and revered among Catholic and Orthodox Christians. He is also honored by various Anglican and Lutheran churches. Saint Nicholas is the patron saint of sailors, merchants, archers, thieves, children, and students.

[source: (visit link) ]
Associated Religion(s): christian