Old Gristmill Tavern - Seekonk, MA
19T E 306013 N 4632036
Unfortunately, fire devastated the mill before I had a chance to investigate this tavern, which turned out to be originally an actual gristmill from 1745.

In Seekonk, at the intersection of Fall River Ave., Arcade Ave., and Mill Street, was the Old Gristmill Tavern, which was originally a gristmill that dated back to around 1745 (as stated on the sign). We'll get to the current state in a moment.

The Sun Chronicle article found about the tavern states that timber from parts of this building were dated to 1738. The article stated that the owner didn't know when it was converted into a restaurant. The building has been rebuilt at least once - there was a fire in 1957. The articles and reviews of the establishment generally generally stated that the food was good - a quality establishment. The owner also owns a restaurant in Warwick, RI. A statement in the Massachusetts Historical Commission report for Seekonk states that the actual date of 1745 is in doubt as a rock in the chimney was found painted with that year - the chimney is thought to have been built in the 20th century.

The restaurant web site has some pictures and a short history on the establishment. The building was a rambling structure with a 'tower' structure and several extensions. There is a dam next to the mill, and a medium-sized pond behind it. The Runnin River flows from the dam and curls around the structure and under Fall River Ave.

On Sunday, June 24, 2012, an eighteen wheeler truck tipped over and skidded toward the building. On that side of the building were the meters and hookups for both natural gas and electricity. Smart move. Neighbors reported the incident and saw flames as high as twenty feet high. It took firemen much of the day to put out the flames. The owner vows to rebuild, but on the web site, he acknowledges the challenges ahead.

Today, there are standing walls, but little else of the building. The fire extended through the whole interior. Most of the interior has been moved and put in a pile. The process of boarding up has begun, as well. Most of the exterior of the tower still stands, but many of the extensions are severely damaged. There is a large parking lot off Arcade Ave. Please heed signs and fences.

Too bad I didn't get here earlier. With this waymark, the building will be monitored, and, hopefully, restored to its former condition.

390 Fall River Ave.
MA Route 114A