New Direction Arrows - The Big Apple - Colborne, Ontario
18T E 267114 N 4878396
A new & improved?? direction arrows recently replaced a quirky old set which has now been relegated to the back parking lot.
Location: Ontario, Canada

If I counted correctly the new direction arrow has 88 individual arrows when this waymark was placed with the closest being Toronto at 148 Km and the farthest being Jakarta at 15,791 Km

If you visit the Big Apple tourist location near Colborne, Ontario, you will be greeted at the front door by a pole featuring shiny direction arrows pointing north, east, south, and west. That is this waymark. This waymark is not for the old set of direction arrows that are found in the back parking lot.

To get to The Big Apple, take highway 401 to exit 497. Turn south and then right at the first intersection. The Big Apple is the first driveway on the right. The new (exciting) direction sign is next to the front door, and the old (not so exciting!) direction sign is just around back, next to the telephone pole.
Historic significance:
This sign was placed by The Big Apple and goes along with the touristy theme of the business.