Shoreland Hotel
A residential hotel on Chicago's South Side, currently a dormitory, and soon to be condominiums.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Shoreland Hotel is located along Chicago's lakefront on the city's South Side in Hyde Park. Constructed approximately from 1924-1926, the building was opened in 1926.

Over the next twenty years, the building proved a significant and elegant meeting place and residence for many of the city's residents and visitors. Guests included Amelia Earhart, Jimmy Hoffa, Elvis Presley, Milton Friedman, and perhaps Al Capone (it is unclear as to whether he ever took up residence there, although it is almost sure that he visited and conducted "business" at the hotel).

The post-WWII era was not one of prosperity for the Shoreland. Residential hotels were going out of style, opreating costs were rising, and the hotel itself became less of a destination that it had been. By the early 1970s the building was in significant disrepair.

At this point, the University of Chicago, partly attempting to find lodging for students (both undergraduates and graduates), and in order to take an active role in preventing the perceived decline of the neighborhood, purchased the building. By 1975 the housing need had become so acute for the University that it took the role of converting certain floors to student housing. Up until the 1990s, students would coexist with non-student residents. The latter's numbers steadily declined, as the University was not issuing new leases, and then-current residents continued to move out or pass away.

In 2004 the University sold the building to a private developer, who will turn the building into luxury family condos. The University cited large maintenance costs and students' desires to be closer to campus as factors in the decision. The Shoreland will remain a dormitory until at least 2008, as the University constructs a new dorm.
5454 S South Shore Dr
Chicago, Illinois United States