Gen. Joseph Winlock (1758-1831)
Out caching and saw this sign

Marker Number 1409

County Shelby

Location KY 55, 3 mi. south of Shelbyville

Description

Soldier and statesman. Served entire Revolutionary War, rising from private to captain. Came to Ky., 1787. Delegate to first Ky. Constitutional Convention, 1792. State senator from 1800 to 1810. Commissioned a Brig. Gen. in State Militia, 1812. Commanded regiments to aid Gen. William Henry Harrison in Northwest Territory. Buried in family cemetery. See other side.

(Reverse) Dr. John Knight (1748-1838) - Skilled surgeon and physician. First to practice in Shelby Co. Born in Scotland. Came to America, 1773. Served in Revolution under Col. William Crawford; with him when captured by Indians in Ohio, 1782. Crawford burned at stake. Knight escaped. Settled in Kentucky, 1789. Member of state legislature, 1796. Buried in Winlock family cemetery. See other side.

Subjects

Constitutional Convention (1792) , Harrison, William Henry , Indians , Revolutionary War , War of 1812
Marker Name: Gen. Joseph Winlock (1758-1831)

Marker Location: Roadside