Aurora - Aurora, Nevada
This marker signifies the ghost town of Aurora, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

"AURORA

AURORA, FOUNDED IN 1860, WAS CLAIMED BY BOTH CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA. IN 1861, THE CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE CREATED MONO COUNTY AND FIXED THE COUNTY SEAT HERE. IN 1863 A BORDER SURVEY SHOWED THE CAMP WAS IN NEVADA AND THE MONO COUNTY SEAT WAS MOVED TO ITS CURRENT SITE AT BRIDGEPORT.

DEDICATED SEPTEMBER 6, 1986
BODIE CHAPTER NO. 64
E CLAMPUS VITUS"

Aurora was a ghost town that peaked with 5,000 residents during its heyday; the primary income was mining from silver in the nearby hills. Today, little remains of the town. The bricks from the grand buildings have been looted and "recycled." There is a cemetery for the town located very near this plaque. The actual site of the town is down the hill from here. It is also known for the fact that Mark Twain was once a resident, before he began his writing career.

If you choose to visit Aurora, know that there is little there to see except for the cemetery, but it is interesting to walk down the "main roads" and imagine what was once there. Please make sure that your car has good tires and good clearance!

A good book about Aurora is "An 1864 Directory and Guide to Nevada's Aurora: Embracing a General Directory of Business, Residents, Mines, Stamp Mills, Toll Roads, Etc." by Clifford Alpheus Shaw.
Rating: