1967 - Canaan Baptist Church - Bessemer, AL
16S E 506865 N 3689145
Canaan Baptist Church is the oldest Baptist Church in Jefferson County, Alabama, having been organized in 1818.
Location: Alabama, United States

Canaan Baptist Church is Jefferson County’s oldest Baptist Church. It was organized September 2, 1818 in the home of Isaac Brown. In the early days the church met in homes and the schoolhouse near Old Jonesboro until 1824. Canaan Baptist Association (now Birmingham Baptist Association) was organized here in 1833. Hosea Holcombe, pioneer preacher and historian, was pastor from 1822-41. The congregation has worshipped at this present location since 1856. The current sanctuary was built in 1967.
Year of construction: 1967

Full inscription:
Canaan Baptist Church Organized Sept. 8, 1818 This building erected 1967 for the salvation of man and the glory of God (The stone is located above the door to the sanctuary.)