St Peters Church -Stanton low - Buck's
A small church now in ruins at Stanton low, Milton Keynes
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The small church at Stanton Low, dedicated to St Peter, dates from the 12th century and had a long and useful life for the first 700 years and a rather patchy one for its last century before it fell into ruin in 1956. Haversham Lake is an old gravel pit, the gravel being used for the building of the MI motorway. Earlier gravel workings also took place across the river, east towards Stanton Low - now only recognisable from old maps. The village was destroyed by the gravel workings in the 1950s. All that is left above ground of the former village of Stanton Low is St Peters Church (ruins of), Stantonbury which is very interesting archaeologically. It is worth going to have look from the other side -access is via a gated road running from the Black Horse pub to Little Linford. There was a bridge when the gravel from Haversham was being excavated but only the old buttresses remain (the Village is understandably keen to maintain a ‘moat’ between them and Milton Keynes...)
The contemporary bridge ruins though do indicate the location of the Romano-British settlement and wharf which lay right here on the bank. What can be seen is the Ruined church - although only part of the walls of the Norman nave survive in place, its 12th century chancel arch being removed to St. James, New Bradwell. An underground tunnel runs to the north......the whole of this part of the county has a number of ‘secret’ tunnels from churches.
When you are over on the other side you will also see a level platform and earthworks to the south west of the church which marks the position of the former manor house and its gardens, dating from around 1660. The village was depopulated between 1487-1516, (forced out by a landowner changing the land from arable to pasture). As you get towards the north end of the lake with views across to the clubhouse and dinghy park areas, look across the river and see Stantonbury Lake. Again, a worked out gravel pit, but now a wildfowl reserve, with educational study centre and viewing sites.
Year photo was taken: 1950'S