Flying J Ranch Open Space - Conifer, CO
13S E 472328 N 4377298
The Ranch, complete with historic runway built by former airline pilot Captain John Schoonhoven, lends this park a fitting name. Healthy meadows, forests, wetlands and stream provide habitat for songbirds, raptors and wintering elk.
Location: Colorado, United States

History -
Likely, Native American people used this area as it lies close to a traditional migration route known as the Ute Trail. These trails were also logical travel routes for the early prospectors and homesteaders. During the great Colorado Gold Rush of 1859, toll roads were constructed at the present junction of Highway 73 and Barkley Road, just opposite the park. Flying J Ranch Park encompasses two original homesteads of William Hagen and Ernest Hicks from the late 1800s. Portions of the two homesteads were sold beginning in 1913. In 1948, John and Marguerite Schoonhoven purchased the remaining land where they would raise cattle for decades. Beginning in 1995, Jefferson County Open Space acquired Flying J Ranch property from the De La Castro and Schoonhoven families through multiple transactions.

Natural Resources -
Wildlife such as elk, numerous avian species, Abert's squirrel and pine squirrel occupy the area. A mix of Ponderosa pine, old growth lodgepole pine and fir make up the forest that has had significant management applied to improve the overall health. Flying J Ranch Park also contains mixed meadows of native and non-native grasses and forbs, as well as a wetland meadow

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Allowances: leashed dogs, horses, bicycles, cross-county skis, snowshoes Restrictions: hunting, off-road vehicles, camping, fires, collection of natural resources

Trail type: Hard-packed dirt, some rock outcroppings, wooden boardwalk