Alderfer/Three Sisters Open Space Park - Evergreen, CO
13S E 470273 N 4386029
Alderfer/Three Sisters Park boasts 770 acres of open space and over 10 miles of trails. The four rock formations, called the Three Sisters and The Brother, have been landmarks providing spectacular views of the Bear Creek Basin for over a century.
Location: Colorado, United States

Natural Resources -
The dominant features of this Open Space park are the rock outcroppings known as "The Three Sisters" and "The Brother". The outcrops are metamorphic rock of the Precambrian Era which consist largely of silver plume quartz. A trail leads to the top of "The Brother" where a commanding view of Evergreen and the surrounding valleys reward the hiker. The park is also home to many types of birds and animals. A turkey vulture, Cooper's hawk, red shafted flicker, Stellar's jay, raven and mountain bluebird have all been sighted on the park. Chipmunks, several types of squirrels, and other small wildlife also live here. The pine forest which covers most of the park shelters a wide variety of mountain plant life.

History -
Early settlers include the original homesteader, James T. Hester, builder of the first house and barn in 1873. A fire consumed the buildings in 1894, with traces of the ice house and potato cellar visible until recently. A portion of Alderfer/Three Sisters Park was donated by the Alderfer family. In 1945, E.J. Alderfer and his wife, Arleta, moved into the ranch house built in 1894 by George Dollison. They remodeled the house and raised silver fox and Aberdeen Angus cattle on the ranch until 1970, when pasturing of horses became the dominant use of the land. Over the years, the Alderfers also operated a sawmill and did custom haying. At one point, the Alderfers had over 1,000 acres under their control through leases and purchases in this area. The northern section of this park (including the Three Sisters Peaks) was obtained from the Spencer Wyant family, who also made a considerable gift to the Open Space legacy of Jefferson County. From 1977 to 1986, Jefferson County Open Space acquired the property (185 acres from the Alderfer Partnership, 57 acres from the Spencer Wyant family and the remaining 94 acres from the Alderfer Partnership in 1986). An additional 440 acres are leased from the State Land Board. Much of the park was donated by the E.J. Alderfer and Spencer Wyant families.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Allowances: leashed dogs, horses, bicycles Restrictions: hunting, off-road vehicles, camping, fires, collection of natural resources

Trail type: Hard-packed dirt, crushed gravel, some rock outcroppings