Gedenke der Heimat, Rübezahl - Prien am Chiemsee, Lk Rosenheim, Bayern, Germany
33T E 301507 N 5303446
Gedenke der Heimat von 14 Millionen Vertriebenen. --- Remember the home of 14 million displaced people.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Die Bronzeskulptur "Rübezahl", der Berggeist aus dem Riesengebirge, wurde auf einen Auftrag der Sudetendeutschen Landsmannschaft hin als Gedenkstätte für die Vertreibung angefertigt. Ernst Günzkofer, Bildhauer aus Prien, fertigte fünf weiter Skulpturen für Prien an.

Es befinden sich neben der Statue auch noch zwei Felsen mit Gedenktafeln:

"Gedenke der Heimat v. 14 Mill. Vertriebenen" Gedenktafel 1

"1983 errichtet v. der sudetendeutschen Landsmannschaft Prien a. Ch." Gedenktafel 2

"Die Vertreibung der Deutschen aus der Tschechoslowakei (tschechisch Odsun (wörtlich: „Abschiebung“, auch „Abtransport“, heutzutage daneben auch vyhnání – ‚Vertreibung‘) betraf bis zu drei Millionen Deutsche und kollaborante Tschechen aus der Tschechoslowakei in den Jahren 1945 und 1946.

Die sudetendeutsche Bevölkerung – der Begriff fasst Deutschböhmen und Deutschmährer auch außerhalb des Sudetenlandes zusammen – wurde 1945/1946 unter Androhung und teilweiser Anwendung von Gewalt zum Verlassen ihrer Heimat gezwungen. Laut dem Beneš-Dekret 108 vom 25. Oktober 1945 wurde das gesamte bewegliche und unbewegliche Vermögen wie Immobilien, namentlich die Vermögensrechte der deutschen Einwohner, konfisziert und unter staatliche Verwaltung gestellt." Wikipedia (visit link)

The bronze sculpture "Rübezahl", the mountain ghost from the Riesengebirge was created from Ernst Günzkofer for the Sudetendeutsche Landsmannschaft as a memorial place for their displacement. Ernst Günzkofer, a sculptor from Prien created five other sculptures for Prien.

Next to the statue are located two rocks with plaques:

"Remember the home of 14 million displaced people" Plaque1

"Built in 1983 of the German Sudeten Homeland Association of Prien Ch" Plaque 2

"The expulsion of Germans from Czechoslovakia after World War II was part of a series of evacuations and expulsions of Germans from Central and Eastern Europe during and after World War II.

During the German occupation of Czechoslovakia, the Czech resistance groups, based on Nazi terror during occupation, demanded the deportation of Germans from Czechoslovakia. The decision to deport the Germans was adopted by the Czechoslovak Government-in-Exile which, beginning in 1943, sought the support of the Allies for this proposal. The final agreement for the expulsion of the German population however was not reached until 2 August 1945 at the end of the Potsdam Conference.

In the months following the end of the war "wild" expulsions happened from May till August 1945. Czechoslovak President Beneš on October 28, 1945 called for the "final solution of the German question" (Czech: konecné rešení nemecké otázky) which would have to be "solved" by deportation of the ethnic Germans from Czechoslovakia. The expulsions were executed by order of local authorities, mostly by groups of armed volunteers. However in some cases it was initiated or pursued with the assistance of the regular army. Several thousand died violently during the expulsion and more died from hunger and illness as a consequence. The expulsion according to the Potsdam Conference proceeded from 25 January 1946 till October of that year. An estimated 1.6 million ethnic Germans were deported to the American zone of what would become West Germany. An estimated 800,000 were deported to the Soviet zone (in what would become East Germany)." Wikipedia (visit link)
Who placed it?: Sudeten Landsmannschaft Prien am Chiemsee

When was it placed?: 1983