USDI - NPS Monument (North Seminary Ridge) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307908 N 4411799
There is a small, bronze (now with a green patina) monument on the corner of Buford Avenue & Seminary Ridge placed by the Department of the Interior many years ago.

There is a sizable collection of these benchmarks about the park. I have found 9 and another waymarker has found 3. There are certainly more but they are unfound and given their age and condition I doubt there is an official list and location file available to know how many there are of these markers for sure. The marker rests in a concrete prism holder and is located in front of a private residence (a very old house) at the very northern end of the Lutheran Theological Seminary.

This marker is on Seminary Ridge just before the intersection with Buford Avenue. The benchmark is on the left or west side of the road if traveling north along the Ridge. The marker is held in a rectangular, concrete holder, about one half foot off of the ground, in the street, right up next to the curb. Parking is available across the street. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 9:18 AM. I was at a 576 foot ASL elevation.

The monument is in pretty good condition. It was probably installed when this battlefield gained official historic district status although the greening of the disc may indicate a much older benchmark. The marker simply reads USDI - NPS . These latters stand for U.S. Department of Interior - National Park Service. This is similar to the other markers I found. A few of these things have identifier numbers. There are slight variations in some of these things.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-