Sluice Gates - Kearsney Abbey, Dover, Kent.
A pair of cast iron sluice gates at Kearsney Abbey near Dover, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This pair of cast iron sluice gates are located within Kearsney Abbey, a public park on the outskirts of Dover. The sluice gates, bridge and waterfall were part of a fake 'eye catcher' built at the end of the ornamental lakes in Kearsney Abbey, and now the wall, to which the bridge and sluice are attached, have a Grade II listing.
The sluice gates control the water flow from the adjacent lake and ponds in Bushy Ruff Gardens. The lake there is fed by a highly seasonal stream, the Drellingore, with the confluence of the Drellingore and River Dour here at Kearsney Abbey. The water flows under the Alkham Road through this sluice into the lakes and ornamental streams of Kearsney Abbey, eventually into the River Dour.

Name of Waterway.: River Dour

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1822