Barden Tower , N Yorks, UK
A former medieval forest lodge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Barden Tower is one of several forest lodges that were built by Robert de Romille in the 12th century. Henry Clifford extended the lodge in the 15th century and built the nearby Priest’s House. Henry preferred Barden to Skipton Castle and lived here. After Henry’s death the tower went into decline.

Barden was rescued from neglect by Lady Anne Clifford, who restored the tower in 1658/9. Upon Lady Anne’s death in 1676 the tower passed to the family of the Duke of Devonshire. During the Jacobite Rebellion the tower became an ammunitions store. However, by the late 18th century the tower was abandoned and the roof was taken off. In 1899 the external walls were made safe for visitors and repair work continues today to allow the tower to be accessed by the public.

There are two plaques on the building. One recounts the history of the tower, whilst the other recounts the repairs made by Lady Anne Clifford.
Type: Ruin

Fee: No