Greenville State Bank – Greenville, WI, USA
Greenville State Bank, the first bank in Greenville, was built in 1919.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"The old bank building located south of the railroad tracks on Hwy 76 was built in 1919. Established as the Greenville State Bank, it’s first president was W G Jamison who married the former Ella Culbertson, daughter of an old Greenville family, the James Culbertsons.

This was the only bank in Greenville until 1933 when it closed. Hard times came after the stock market crash. Legend has it that one day the banker locked the doors, loaded the remaining money into his wagon, and left town. Many people lost their life savings.

Over the years the building has been used as a Co-op office (1948), the Greenville Post Office (1961-1975), and then storage. The building is now owned by local artist Liz McMahon, who uses the building as an art gallery and painting studio.

In the fall of 1982, thanks to the research of Joanne Fiestadt Babic, the building was placed on the National Register of Historical Places. The building still has the original steel vault and safty deposit boxes. Visitors are welcome.”

Taken from A History of the Town of Greenville “Where the Action Is” 1848 - 1998
N1843 Municipal Dr. Greenville, WI 54942