Frisco, OK
Frisco, Oklahoma. A town in the Oklahoma Territory from 1889 to 1904.

A monument standing in someone's front yard is the only thing indicating that there was ever a town here. There is also a cemetery still in use just north of the old town.

The granite marker reads: "FRISCO - Frisco and surrounding area was settled by a colony of Civil War veterans on April 23, 1889, town being platted and lots drawn in Wichita, KS before the Run. Veterans City soon renamed Frisco because that railroad (and 3 others) surveyed trough town but none were built because these independent pioneers refused to pay tribute. Was an old stagecoach route first. Political convention in new Territory held here July 17, 1889. First bridge to county built on the south side by Frisco businessmen January 1890. Captain Payne C A P Post was here first in Oklahoma Territory. Population estimated over 2,000 in 1892. Three newspapers, at (unreadable) as many as 75 businesses and professions here advertised. Expected to be county seat. Hoped to be state capitol. Had (unreadable) schoolhouse with 8 grades and Frisco (unreadable) office established May 18, 1889. Discontinued April (unreadable) 1904. (Unreadable) dissolved Feb. 20, 1905." "Erected by Canadian County Historical Society in memory of Leroy (unreadable) President."
Reason for Abandonment: Economic