Tiffin Train Depot
Train Depot located in Tiffin, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

In 1858, the Sandusky Dayton Cincinnati Railroad Company took control of Mad River and Lake Erie Railroad line and built the Tiffin passenger depot in 1862, which served as one of six railroad depots in the Tiffin area. As a result of the rail lines, Seneca County experienced a real estate boom. Over the next several decades, the Mad River and Lake Erie Railroad changed ownership at least four times. In 1892, the Tiffin depot came under the control of the Big Four Railroad (Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago, and St. Louis), until services ended between Berwick and Sandusky, including Tiffin, on July 1, 1938, when the railroad failed to make a profit. The depot is part of the Fort Ball-Railroad Area Historic District that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes