Paterson - Hamburg Turnpike Milestone, Wayne, NJ
Old milestone in Wayne, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The history of when this milestone was placed is unknown. It probably pre-dates the road that is alongside the property. The milestone sits near the Schuyler-Colfax House. This historic house is one of the 20 oldest homes in NJ. The original one-room house was built in 1694-5. One of the unique aspects of the house is that it stayed in the same family for 8 generations until it was sold to Township of Wayne to become a museum.

The property was purchased by Arent Schuyler who was sent on a secret mission by the English to see if the French were gathering troops. Arent liked the area so much, he found several investors to purchase what was then known as the Pompton Valley. These became the first settlers to the area that maintained a written history of the area.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone