Häuser Münsterplatz - Basel, Switzerland
The former canons residences at the west side of Münsterplatz
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The houses at Münsterplatz (Cathedral Square) in the Middle Ages ware mainly the bishop's administrative buildings - the prince-bishop as imperial prince was also the secular lord of the diocese - and at least since the 12th Century houses of the canons of the collegiate. The earthquake of 1356 destroyed many of the houses that had to be rebuilt. As the bishop and the cathedral chapter had left the city of Basel in the wake of the Reformation in 1529, many of the properties were used for public purposes. E.g. the academic high school founded in 1589, which is still at the same address today. Until the 18th Century many houses have been assigned as residential and office seats for the urban elite.

Until the 18th Century the barely maintained buildings kept their late-Gothic character. Between 1763 and 1770 the houses on the west side were renovated and adapted to the contemporary taste by Johann Jakob Fechter.

DE: Die Häuser am Münsterplatz waren im Mittelalter Bauten der bischöflichen Verwaltung - der Bischof war als Reichsfürst auch weltlicher Herr des Bistums - sowie spätestens seit dem 12. Jahrhundert die Stiftshäuser der Domherren. Durch das Erdbeben von 1356 wurden viele der Häuser zerstört und mussten neu gebaut werden. Als in der Folge der Reformation 1529 der Bischof und das Domkapitel die Stadt Basel verlassen hatten wurden viele der Liegenschaften für öffentliche Zwecke genutzt. So z.B. das 1589 gegründete Gymnasium, das sich immer noch hier befindet. Bis ins 18. Jahrhundert wurden auch viele Häuser als Wohn- und Amtssitze an die städtische Führungsschicht vergeben.

Bis ins 18. Jahrhundert behielten die nur notdürftig unterhaltenen Gebäude ihre spätgotische Prägung. Zwischen 1763 und 1770 wurden die Häuser and der Westseite von Johann Jakob Fechter renoviert und dem zeitgenössischen Geschmack angepasst.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 3