Murus Gallicus - Basel, Switzerland
Remains of a Celtic rampart on the Münster Hill in Basel
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "The hill on which the Münster is located today was already a building site in the late Celtic Era in first century BC. A pre-Roman rampart (Murus Gallicus) was uncovered during archeological excavations. Both gate constructions and the historical run of the street can be partly retraced. This road parted at today's position of the Münster where once assumedly was a small temple which later was replaced by a Roman fort."
(From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia article: Basel Münster)

The site was excavated and explored from 1991 to 1993. The relics were made accessible to the public under protective windows. The windows with some explanatory signs are located in the front yard of a former school in Rittergasse.

DE: "Der Münsterhügel war bereits in spätkeltischer Zeit (1. Jahrhundert v. Chr.) bebaut. Archäologische Ausgrabungen haben einen vorrömischen Wall (Murus Gallicus) freigelegt. Neben den Toranlagen kann man den früheren Strassenverlauf zum Teil rekonstruieren. An der Stelle des heutigen Münsters teilte sich die Strasse und führte um ein Gebäude herum, das vermutlich ein Strassentempel war. Später errichteten die Römer an dieser Stelle ein Kastell." (Quelle: Wikipedia, Artikel: Basler Münster)

Die Stelle von 1991 bis 1993 wurde ausgegraben und erforscht. Die Überreste wurden der Öffentlichkeit in "Erdfenstern" unter Schutzglas zugänglich gemacht. Die Fenster mit einigen erklärenden Schildern stehen im Vorhof einer ehemaligen Schule in der Rittergasse.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, A-Objekte Seite 94 (4)