Mädler Passage und Auerbachs Keller - Leipzig, Germany
33U E 317200 N 5690885
Today Mädlerpassage is one of the nicest shopping streets of Leipzig, through the basement scene in Goethe's "Faust" the wine bar "Auerbach's Keller" became famous
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Auerbachs Hof wurde 1530-1538 von Heinrich Stromer im Renaissancestil errichtet, er eröffnete dort einen gut gehenden Weinausschank. 1625 wurde das Gebäude durch einen Umbau zu dem auch von Goethe beschriebenen. Der Ruhm des Weinlokals "Auerbachs Keller" wurde begründet durch die Kellerszene in Goethes "Faust", Goethe weilte während seines Studiums in Leipzig 1765–1768 oft in Auerbachs Keller.
Im Jahr 1912 hat Anton Mädler den bekannten Hof abreißen und das fünfstöckige neue Messehaus, die Mädler-Passage, nach Plänen des Architekten Theodor Kösser errichten lassen.

Auerbachs Hof was built 1530-1538 by Heinrich Stromer in the Renaissance style where he opened a prosperous wine bar. Through a conversion in 1625 the building became to the one described by Goethe. The fame of the wine bar "Auerbach's Keller" was established by the basement scene in Goethe's "Faust," Goethe stayed often in Auerbach's Keller during his studies in Leipzig 1765-1768.
In 1912 Anton Mädler demolished the famous court and build the new five-story exhibition hall, the Mädler-Passage, designed by the architect Theodor Kösser.

Quelle / source: Stadt Leipzig, wikipedia

Admission Prices: