Schuyler - Colfax, Wayne, NJ
The Schuyler - Colfax house is located on the Hamburg Turnpike in Wayne, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A fine example of New Jersey Dutch Colonial architecture constructed of fieldstone and Holland brick with timber-frame roofing system.

From the Township of Wayne website:

Built in 1695-96 by settler Arent Schuyler, this is Wayne’s oldest house. It is one of a few colonial homesteads built circa 1700 on the east coast of the U.S.A., which was never sold out of original ownership for eight generations. Each generation produced military, medical, legal and governmental representatives, leaving behind records and artifacts.
Marker Name: Schuyler - Colfax

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
This house is an example of 18th century architecture. The Schuyler and Colfax families were prominent in shaping New Jersey history.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Wayne