Tinner Hill
Honors the men and women who formed the first rural branch of the NAACP.
Location: Virginia, United States

Information from the Tinner Hill Heritage Foundation:

In 1999, the Tinner Hill Heritage Foundation erected a fifteen foot monument, constructed of pink granite, honoring the men and women of Tinner Hill who formed the first rural branch of the NAACP. The Monument that stands at the corner of South Washington Street and Tinner Hill Road [in Falls Church, Virginia]. The organization is a member of the Virginia African American Heritage Trail. In 2006 the Tinner Hill historic site were awarded a Virginia State Historic Marker. It is one of only two state historic markers in Falls Church City.

The Tinner Hill Monument, also known as the Tinner Hill arch, was built in 1999 by the Tinner Hill Heritage Foundation on the northwest corner of Lee Highway (Route 29) and Tinner Hill Road.

The 14-foot tall roman arch was built of pink granite (trondhjemite) that was originally quarried at the base of Tinner Hill by the Tinner family and then cut and used to build such structure by the Tinners as the Falls Church Bank and the foundation of the Jefferson Institute. The stone used for this arch was gathered over a two year period from properties around Falls Church. When the stone buildings of Falls Church were destroyed in the mid-20th century, families gathered the remaining stone for their yards to build walls. Over 30 property owners of Falls Church kindly donated back these stones to be used in the monument. Trondhjemite is an unusually beautiful form of pink granite, rarely found. The largest veins are in Norway, Peru, and Alaska.

The arch was the chosen form of the monument for three reasons. First, the arch was the specialty of Joseph Tinner and his brothers. Second, the arch is symbolic of two pillars bend toward each other and providing each other with greater strength. This symbolism related to the two “so-called races” and to the combined strength of Joseph Tinner and E.B. Henderson working together. The arch is also symbolic of entering another world, as you walk through it. The third reason for the arch is the simple uniqueness and beauty of the design. To witness this stand-alone arch, amid the commercial world is to see beauty and strength where it is otherwise challenging to see. That beauty and strength commemorates the civil rights leaders of Tinner Hill.

The arch was chosen by the Board of the Tinner Hill Heritage Foundation as the form of the Monument. John Ballou drew the design and Mark Coupard was the architect. The structural engineer was Guy Razzi. The land for the arch was donated by the City of Falls Church and Saab International.

Roy Morgan was the principle stone mason and James Ware was the general contractor. Tyrone Lee was the mason’s assistant. The project manager was Dave Eckert. The monument was built in the ancient hand labor tradition by three men over a three month period from July through September, 1999. The design was prepared and the stone was cut at the Tinner Hill Road cul-de-sac 100 yards from the site at the bottom of the hill. After each stone was cut by Morgan, it was delivered by Lee with a hand cart up the hill, across Route 29 and to the site. Ware and Lee would then place each stone. A 30-minute film, The Making of A Monument by Dave Eckert provides a unique view of this process.

Surrounding the arch, are original uncut Tinner quarry stones. The stones were placed to protect the arch from a collision by speeding vehicles. A plaque is placed on each stone telling the story of the civil rights struggle and who built the arch.
Marker Number: C 91

Marker Title: Tinner Hill