War Memorial, Dorada Park, Oakdale, California
10S E 688733 N 4183063
Obelisk in Oakdale, CA, dedicated to the victims and veterans of the first four big wars this nation fought.

This obelisk in the center of Dorada Park in Oakdale, California is commonly referred to as the “War Memorial” It commemorates the losses in the first four big wars this nation fought – the Revolutionary War, the Civil War (visit link) the Spanish-American War and World War One (back then simply called the World War).

There are no notations other than the four plaques and we couldn’t find out when exactly the obelisk was erected, but another nearby plaque commemorates the “Ladies Improvement Club” which developed this park in 1907-1929. Thus, the obelisk must have been built some time between the end of WW I (1918) and 1929. The park is now a playground (visit link) and picnic area with the obelisk in its center.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Oakdale Ladies Improvement Club

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: