Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504361 N 4424303
This historic district is a beautiful example of late 18th century to mid 19th century American architecture & culture. The tree-lined streets, eclectic homes, both Victorian & pre-Victorian represent a typical small, eastern Quaker-influenced town.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a large historic district with 351 contributing properties only rivaled by the nearby Haddonfield Historic District, also a Quaker-influenced town. I really enjoy walking around this small, friendly town. There are all sorts of interesting shops, neat looking Victorian homes, wonderful churches, Star Bucks in converted historical buildings and all sorts of little eccentricities one could only find in small town America.

The town dates it beginnings to 1682 when it was first settled by Quakers. In 1698 it was founded as Chester Township. In 1778, British Officer lodged here (check out the Hessian House waymark). In 1802 it was renamed Moorestown in honor of Thomas Moore, Tavern Keeper. Their town hall was erected in 1812. In 1990, the town finally got around to putting itself on the National Register.

Roughly bounded by Maple Ave., Chestnust Ave., Main St. from Zelley Ave. to Locust St., and Mill St
Moorestown, NJ USA