Asimakaniseekan Askiy, Muskeg Lake Cree Nation
This plaque is located on the East side of Saskatoon, 335-105 Street East in Sutherland.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This plaque is dedicated to all that serve and to protect the Canadian life and culture threatened by wars, disasters and crime. War Veterans, Peace Time Service Men and Women, Police Forces and Firemen and Women.

The Muskeg Lake Cree Nation
The core reserve was surveyed in 1879. Two agreements led to a Treaty Land Entitlement Trust in 1992. This benefits Saskatchewan Indian Bands with a opportunity to purchase land in communities and with municipal governments so businesses, jobs and careers are created.

Asimakaniseekan Askiy
This location is the first lands that the Muskeg Lake Cree Nation purchased in a urban setting. It is known as McKnight Commercial Centre, named after Treaty Commissioner Bill McKnight. The first agreement, Asimakaniseekan Askiy was signed October 1, 1988 with a 36 acre urban reserve where businesses are built.

A second agreement, in 1992, the Treaty Land Entitlement Agreement—
a double-bilateral agreement between the Federal Government and First Nations and the Federal and Saskatchewan governments —was negotiated and signed by 27 First Nations bands.
Marker type: Plaque on Stone