Jones, John Paul, Memorial Park - Kittery, Maine
Park established by the State of Maine to honor John Paul Jones in Kittery, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

As part of the construction new US Hwy 1 bridge from Portsmouth, New Hampshire to Kittery, Maine the legislature of Maine directed that a memorial honoring the veterans of World War I be built on the Maine side of the bridge. The state purchased a tract of land 600' by 150', removed the buildings, graded, seeded and planted trees. The land was dedicated to memorial purposes. The Maine Sailors and Soldiers Memorial was uncompleted when dedicated a first time on November 11, 1924. It was dedicated again May 31, 1926. Over the years other memorials were added to the park. The Sailors and Soldiers Memorial was restored in the late 1990s and rededicated May 30, 2001.

The park is named for John Paul Jones the Captain of the Revolutionary War sloop the Ranger which was constructed and launched from the nearby Badger Island in 1777.
Bounded by Newmarch St. and Hunter Ave
Kittery, Maine