The Sixth Street Bridge - Okmulgee, OK
This stone bridge is a Contributing Property to the Okmulgee Historic District.

The Sixth Street Bridge was constructed in 1902. It connected the downtown area of Okmulgee with the St. Louis & Santa Fe Railroad Depot on the east side of town, crossing over the Okmulgee Creek. Today, the depot stands in ruin and no one is crossing the bridge for that purpose, but it still stands as a proud reminder of the early days of this town. You need to stand south of the bridge on East 7th Street to fully appreciate its beauty. The coordinates given are on the south side of the bridge, west of the Okmulgee Creek.

The bridge is constructed of native sandstone, with a large arch over the creek. This is a beautiful structure and we can thank the city fathers for their foresight in saving this bridge.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Okmulgee, OK

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Sixth Street