St. Patrick's Well - Patrickswell, Ireland
St. Patrick's well is one of three holy wells in the Patrickswell-Ballybrown Parish.
Location: Munster, Ireland

"St Patrick's well is in centre of the Patrickswell village. Danaher lists the well as being located in the parish of Kilkeedy. The well is enclosed by three walls and is easily accessible as it is just off the main road through the village. A concrete slab now covers the well. Through an opening in the slab, you can see the water flowing underneath. There is a carving of St Patrick on the well since around 1830.

The carving depicts St Patrick with a serpent under his feet, a book in his left hand and a triple cross in his right hand. On the left of the stone, the inscription "Erected by Thomas McNamara & S. Breay" is in Roman letters. The reason why McNamara and Beary were honoured with their names on a plaque is unclear but the suggestion given in some books is that they were stonemasons.

A story tells of how the wives of troops who were stationed in Patrickswell desecrated the well in 1798. The commanding officer also broke the stone of the well. After their actions the well dried up. The water was claimed to cure sores, toothache and the water was sprinkled on crops and milk churns. Devotions ceased around 1890 when a pump was erected over the well. This pump has now been removed.

People in the area used the well until the 1940s when an epidemic of typhoid fever occurred in the area. Locals feared that the well was the source of contamination and stopped taking water from the well."

-- Source

An historical marker by the holy well provides some more updated information:

"Patrickswell takes its name from this ancient holy well dedicated to St. Patrick. The origin of the well is unknown.

So many generations of local people cherish the idea that St. Patrick himself had prayed at the well when on his way from Saingeal (now Singland, on the outskirts of Limerick city) to Knockpatrick near Foynes.

County Limerick scholar and historian Caoimhin O Danachair writes "The well was open formerly, with a great elm tree standing beside it. Formerly much venerated especially on 17th March. The water cured sores, toothache and other pains, also cattle. It was sprinkled on crops and churns. Rags, medals and drinking cups hung on the tree. Devotions ceased about 1890."

There were 14 steps leading down to the well from the road and water was obtained by dipping buckets. In the 1890s a pump (made from timber) was erected over the well. The pump was subsequently removed. People in the area used the well until the 1940s when an epidemic of typhoid fever occurred in the area. Locals feared that the well was the source of contamination and stopped taking water from the well.

The well was restored by Patrickswell Community Council in 2002. The pump you now see over the well was donated by the McSweeney family who had the pump in their family since the early 1800's. They also supplied the stone needed to repair the walls, which had fallen into disrepair."