Nine Mile Road
Located north of St. Augustine and west of US 1.

Nine Mile Road was so named because its early eastern terminus at the Kings Road, built in 1775, near U.S. Highway Number 1, is nine miles north of St. Augustine.
Between the terminus of Nine Mile Road at the Kings Road and State Road Number 16, Nine Mile Road passes through portions of Twelve Mile Swamp and crosses land originally granted to the Indian trading firm of Panton Leslie and Co. by the British Crown some time after 1763. In 1813, the same tract of 10,000 acres passed to the St. Augustinian, Antonio Huertas, through a grant from the Spanish governor, Sebastian Kindelan.
From the early 1800s the pine flatwoods bordering the road were noted for grazing cattle and for producing turpentine. From its early inception to the present, Nine Mile Road has provided a means of transportation for residents of St. Johns County and remains an integral part of our heritage.
Marker Number: None

Date: 1999

County: St Johns

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The St. Johns County Commission in cooperation with the St. Augustine Historical Society