Molly Pitcher & the Monmouth Battlefield - Manalapan, NJ
18T E 557890 N 4457250
Monmouth Battlefield State Park preserves the historical battlefield on which the American Revolutionary War's Battle of Monmouth was waged. It's also the place where Revolutionary War heroine Molly Pitcher emerged & became part of American history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth is most notable for creating the American legend of Molly Pitcher; a housewife who boldly took her husband's place at the cannon only moments after his peril. In honor of Pitcher, an aging white cenotaph was erected near the property of the battlefield. There is also another marker which offers a narrative of why she is famous, and it reads:

Molly Pitcher Americas First Heroine During the Revolutionary War, on June 28, 1778. A blistering hot day at the Battle of Monmouth. A woman who was with her husband, John Casper Hays, who served in the Pennsylvania Regiment carried water to the thirsty American soldiers who shouted "MOLLY, "Molly Pitcher" when they needed water. Through heavy Bombardment Molly carried the water to the parched soldiers during the artillery dual. Her husband was wounded and she immediately helped load and fire the cannon continuing the barrage against the British. Legend has it that General George Washington commended Molly Pitcher after the battle and commissioned her a sergeant on the battlefield. This seems to be substantiated by the fact that she was given an army pension and buried in her home town with full military honors in 1832. The home where she drew the water is to your Northeast Robert N. Ferrell

The monument pictured in this waymark for Molly Pitcher reads as follows:

In Honor Of

THE BATTLE OF MONMOUTH HEROINE

MOLLY PITCHER, JUNE 28, 1778

Gift Of The Historical Societies Of
Monmouth County N.J. D.A.R.
Monmouth County Heritage Committee
And Friends
Dedicated October 28, 1978

The Battle of Monmouth was an American Revolutionary War (or American War of Independence) battle fought on June 28, 1778 in Monmouth County, New Jersey. The Continental Army under General George Washington attacked the rear of the British Army column commanded by Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton as they left Monmouth Court House (modern Freehold Borough). It is sometimes known as the Battle of Monmouth Courthouse. The battle ended in a standoffSOURCE

There is also a mention of this Revolutionary War site in the American Guide Series:

"At 3.8 m. is (R) the Monmouth Battlefield, which has its western boundary at the little hill, well covered with old trees and gravestones, that is crowned by Old Tennent Church (open daily 9 a.m. until sunset; apply to custodian on grounds.)" --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 565

Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolutionary War