Doctor John Chapman House - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518235 N 4427336
This enormous, Federal style house of brick construction features two rounded dormers, a beautiful off-set porch to the left and all kinds of non-Federal style columns.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This home is typically plain of Federal period construction. The home was built at the end of this period and has some components contributed to other architectural styles as evidenced in the front entrance and side porch.

From the Nomination Form:
17. DOCTOR JOHN CHAPMAN HOUSE ....1814 ....34 Garden Street
Two and one-half story L-shaped common brick house; one inside end chimney; front door has arched fan light with one side light behind one bay entrance porch, supported by ROman Doric columns; double hung sash 1/1 windows, surrounded by shoulder architrave trim frames, gabled roof with box cornices; round roof dormers in roof; center hall construction.

This home is missing the tell-tale historical markers which dot this district's landscape.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mt. Holly Historic District