100 - Betty S. Spurrier - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
Betty S. Spurrier was born the same year that The Wall Street Journal was established.

The final resting place of Betty Spurrier is at the north end of Rose Hill Burial Park, at the far north side of section 4. Hers is a flat, reddish colored headstone, with the name and years of birth/death in white boxes.

Text on marker:

Betty S. Spurrier
1889 - 1989

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Betty's time on earth:

1889: The Naval Defence Act dictates that the fleet strength of the British Royal Navy must be equal to that of at least any two other countries
1899: George Dewey is made Admiral of the US Navy
1909: A revolution forces Mohammad Ali Shah, Persian Shah of the Qajar dynasty to abdicate in favor of his son Ahmad Shah Qajar. He proceeds to leave Persia for Imperial Russia, reportedly seeking the assistance of Nicholas II of Russia in regaining the throne
1919: The League of Nations is founded in Paris
1929: The Wickersham Commission begins its investigation of alcohol prohibition in the U.S.
1939: The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum is officially dedicated in Cooperstown, New York
1949: Winston Churchill makes a landmark speech in support of the idea of a European Union at Kingsway Hall, London
1959: Disneyland Monorail System, the first daily operating monorail system in the Western Hemisphere, opens to the public in Anaheim, California
1969: In a Los Angeles, California court, Sirhan Sirhan admits that he killed presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy
1979: Philips demonstrates Compact Disc publicly for the first time
1989: The U.S. government seizes the Irvine, CA Lincoln Savings and Loan Association; Charles Keating (for whom the Keating Five were named – John McCain among them) eventually goes to jail, as part of the massive 1980s Savings and Loan Crisis which costs U.S. taxpayers nearly $200 billion in bailouts, and many people their life savings
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 4