Cromwell Cottage, Naseby, Northamptonshire
30U E 636892 N 5806960
Cromwell Cottage is a fine example of once several thatched houses in Naseby. Listed building for the cob walls. Now rendered and painted white.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Thatch was the roofing material of choice where no other material was available. Stone being more durable and least maintenance. This area has no natural roofing product apart from thatch. The modern housing estate around Cromwell Cottage uses red tiles, reflecting the ease of transporting tiles. Thatch roofs have a steeper angle than other roofs. There are only these two thatched roofs remaining as

quote:

In the 1870s a well-meaning Lord Clifton, then Lord of the Manor, demolished almost all the thatched cottages of Naseby in favour of red-brick cottages for his estate workers to live in. This gives the centre of Naseby a very pleasant Victorian aspect, although the loss of the medieval buildings is only partly aleviated by two remaining 17th century thatched cottages.
Source (visit link)

The walls are stone cob with render over that. Two storey.