W. Budd Deacon House - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mt. Holly, NJ
18T E 517765 N 4427866
Fabulous Victorian-era house with interesting brackets, colorful balustrades on the porch, a artistic pediment, a castle rising above the home off to the left and all sorts of detail make this home a must visit.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I was fortunate enough to visit this house while it was undergoing restoration. There was a man there who was restoring some of the original Victorian elements, and they are beautiful! I was able to see a before and after scene of the house as half of the porch had the new balustrades and the other half had the old ones. To me, it is unusual to see these Victorian beauties made of brick rather than of wood, but this seems to be the rule around here rather then the exception. There are so many note-worthy elements to this house, many of which, I do no know hot to refer or how to name.

From the Nomination Form:
37. W. BUDD DEACON HOUSE ....1882 ....414 High Street
Two and one-half story L-shaped building with central entrance; low cut brown stone foundation; common bond brick walls; circular one story bay on northwest corner of building; circular two story bay on southwest corner surmounted by tower and dome roof; four bay porch, one story; bulkhead cellar entrance; 1/1 double sash windows, lintaled and silled with brown stone, flanked by louvered shutters; corbeled cap chimneys, one out side, one inside; double door entrance with side lights and three light transom; hip roof with one dormer, with side-by-side double windows; open summer house in garden.

This historical marker can be found up on the porch, attached to the right side of the door at eye level. The local DAR chapter has been responsible for selling and installing these markers since 1975. This one was installed in 1975. The sign is in decent shape considering its age. Other neighboring communities use the same markers to designate their historic buildings and/or contributing structures such as Pemberton, Moorestown & Mt. Laurel. The marker reads as follows:

HOUSE
OF