Ann Haines House - Mt. Holly Historic District - Mt. Holly
18S E 517981 N 4427502
This is a really pretty house, made entirely of brick with some Gothic detail, a couple of classic dormers and some dentil work thrown in for good measure. The house is currently undergoing rehab work.
Location: New Jersey, United States

When I visited this house I was disappointed as a work van was parked directly in front blocking my camera. The house looks pristine on the outside so I guess it is the entire being rehabbed. I particularly liked how the dark, black shutters contrasted against the red brick. The house is large and could easily accommodate a family of six as was probably the case back in 1845, when the house was built.

Naturally, a building this old and unique is also a contributing structure to the Mount Holly Historic District. In my never ending quest to document all things contributing, I visited the town library to retrieve the nomination form and narratives for the historic district. The reference desk rewarded me with a very old, crumbling NRHP packet from 1969. Despite what on-line sources would have you believe, there are actually 39 contributing structures and not 36.

From the Nomination Form:
26. ANN HAINES HOUSE ....1845 ....225 High Street
Two and one-half story L-shaped common bond brick house with slate roof; central hall design with kitchen in rear at bottom of "L"; two gabled Gothic dormers in front; marble steps with iron railing; inside end chimneys; double two panel doors (Gothic arch in top panel) surmounted by rectangular transon; 4/4 windows on first and second floors, flanked by paneled shutters; box cornices with plain frieze and brackets.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mt. Holly Historic District

225 High Street Mount Holly, NJ 08060