Thomas Budd House - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518088 N 4426901
This house has been documented by the local historical society as having hid wayward slaves in the 19th century. The Thomas Budd House, circa 1744, is the oldest structure in Mount Holly still on its original site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I verified the information by visiting the library today and reading the information at their reference desk. The Thomas Budd house is the oldest known residence still on its orginal site in Mount Holly. Thomas Budd was a plantation owner and was one of the incorporates of the Mount Holly library. The house's basement has a tunnel in the corner which was used for the underground railroad. It was a museum for awhile, then it was converted back into a private home. It is now a bookstore known as "The Bookery."

The Thomas Budd house is believed to have been the site where a Hessian soldier was murdered by locals with his own bayonet for killing a little girl during battle. It is believed that his spirit is the one that haunts the house to this very day. SOURCE

The Bookery, LLC
20 White Street