Marshall Hebrew Cemetery - Marshall, TX
The Marshall Hebrew Cemetery dates from the late 1800's.

Located between Wall St. and Speed St. on Herndon Street in Marshall, Texas, the Marshall Hebrew Cemetery is very well maintained and contains approximately 200 graves.

A Texas Historical Marker at the entrance reads:

"Among the pioneer settlers of Harrison County were a number of Jewish families, many of whom were German immigrants. The Hebrew Benevolent Society was organized in 1867 with 25 charter members. In 1881 the society purchased a plot of land to be used as a burial ground. Known as the Marshall Hebrew Cemetery, this graveyard contains the burials of many prominent citizens and early settlers. The oldest interments are those of the May family, who died in an 1873 yellow fever epidemic. They were originally buried in the city cemetery but were later reinterred here. The earliest documented burials original to this site are those of two children, James Doppelmayer and Florence Bernstein, who died in 1883. There are fourteen unmarked graves here, as well as burials of veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II. Among the prominent citizens buried in this cemetery are Daniel Doppelmayer, first president of the Moses Montefiore congregation; Rabbi Max Sylvious Handman; members of the Kahn and Weisman families; and other early business and community leaders."

Cemetery Status: Active