Union Station - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 564516 N 3582845
A great place to see trains is in the parking area behind the Montgomery Area Visitor Center located in historic Union Station in downtown Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The parking area is under the roof of the old train shed behind the building. One can also see the trains from the end of Commerce Street, but being in the shade has appeal during the warmer months. I was not able to find information as to set schedules, but the trains that come through are all commercial freight trains since Montgomery does not have passenger service. The trains I saw were from CSX but I understand Norfolk Southern also comes through here.

The Montgomery Visitor Center is a place where visitors can go through racks of brochures or get advice from the staff on places to visit, eat, and stay. There is a video available in addition to the maps, brochures, and personal advice from the staff. They provide coffee but no other refreshments. The train shed in back of the building still exists but the six tracks are gone, replaced by parking spaces. The shed is used for entertainment at times. In the summer of 2011 the city used it for a series of family-friendly movies.

Union Station has been restored and it gives one a sense of how the it looked when it was first opened in 1898. It is an interesting place to visit in its own right. A short walk will take one to Riverfront Park, the Alley, and other downtown attractions. More information about the Visitor Center can be found at (visit link) Information on Union Station can be found at the web link listed below.
What Best Describes This Location: Mainline

If there is a fee how much?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)