Big Hurricane Missionary Baptist Church - Brookwood, Alabama
Marker giving the history of Big Hurricane Missionary Baptist Church in Brookwood, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

We discovered this marker while on a geocaching trip to the area. The church looks like it is doing well. It is located on Big Hurricane Road in Brookwood.
Marker Name: Big Hurricane Missionary Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Big Hurricane Missionary Baptist Church Church meetings were first held on this site sometime between 1827 and 1832, and oral tradition holds that meetings began in 1831. Named for nearby Big Hurricane Creek, the church was officially constituted in September 1838 by 24 members of the Sardis Baptist Church. The church was admitted to the Tuscaloosa County Baptist Association in 1839 and joined the Pleasant Grove Baptist Association in 1941. Through its history, the church has built several buildings in this vicinity to serve the Lord and people of the Brookwood community. Current sanctuary dedicated September 15, 2002 Alabama Historical Association 2006

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006