Floyd Maytubby - Rose Hill Burial Park - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 632778 N 3933054
Governor of the Chickasaw Nation during a difficult time for our country: the Depression and a World War

Governor Maytubby's memorial can be found at the far east side of Rose Hill Burial Park, on the east side of section 11. His is a white, two-section marker that he shares with his wife Frances. A "cut-out" between the two sections with the names is where a vase once stood.

His marker reads:

Maytubby

Frances
Oct. 27, 1897
Apr. 24, 1982

Floyd
Nov. 27, 1893
Feb. 24, 1964

Biography source: (visit link)

Floyd Maytubby was appointed Governor of the Chickasaw Nation in 1939; at a time when the United States was still in the grasp of the Great Depression as well into the throws of World War. He attempted to sell the last of the unallotted lands, but there was little, if any, interest in the coal and asphalt lands from the government or private sector. As a possible additional term approached, a grass roots group pushed for self rule with Congress throughout 1961. Maytubby died on February 24th, 1963, his gubernatorial papers were never found.

"Hugh" Maytubby, Floyd's uncle, served out the rest of the term of governor after Floyd's passing.
Description: