Wentworth--Gardner House - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Historic house in Portsmouth, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"Erected in 1760,  the Wentworth-Gardner House is,  as  restored,  an exceptional example of  a late-Georgian New England frame dwelling.  From its  principal facade,  featuring a most unusual and rather successful imitation of stone,  to the extremely elaborate interiors which are said  to  have been worked over for some 14 months,  the house presents an unusually sophisticated example of architectural achievement of  this period.  The house was acquired by the Metropolitan Museum
of Art with the intention of  removing it  to New York City.  When this proved impractical for one reason or another,  the house was  restored and ultimately opened to  the public by an association based in Portsmouth." - National Register Nomination

The house is operated as a museum along with the nearby Tobias Lear house.  The houses are open for tours from mid-June to mid-October Wednesday - Sunday  12 - 4 pm.  There is an admission charge of $5 for adults and $2 for children.

140 Mechanic St.
Portsmouth, New Hampshire