Holbrook Historical Society - Holbrook, MA
The Holbrook Historical Society currently has their meetings and events in a one-room school house.

In Holbrook, along Union Street, is the Holbrook Historical Society, which is in a red brick building that was once the Roberts School.

The building is located at the intersection of Union Street and Centre Street, and is about a tenth mile east of the MBTA Commuter Rail Station. It is a wooden building painted red with white trim and has two doors. The sign for the "Holbrook Historical Society" hangs on the front, over the windows.

The Holbrook Historical Society is the local society for the town of Holbrook, which is south of Boston. They have a three-fold purpose: gather and enjoy; help, teach and value; and collect preserve and encourage.

The society does schedule events. The one posted was for a strawberry festival in June 2012. There did not appear to be regular hours to visit, but I was told from the librarian in the Holbrook Public Library, that they do make appointments. The society also has a collection of items and documents related to Holbrook. Membership is $10.
320 Union Street, P.O. Box 617
Holbrook, MA United States of America