100 - Mary S. Erickson - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632672 N 3932819
Mary S. Erickson was born the same year that Yellowstone National Park is established as the world's first national park

The final resting place of Mary S. Erickson is at the southeast corner of Rose Hill Burial Park, at the far east of section 8. Her marker is a flat, and reddish brown color, and can be found only 3 feet from the road.

Text on headstone:

Mary S. Erickson
1872 - 1972

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Mary's lifetime:

1872: U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant signs the Amnesty Act of 1872 into law, restoring full civil rights to all but about 500 Confederate sympathizers
1882: Old West outlaw Jesse James is shot in the back of the head and killed by Robert Ford
1892: Homer Plessy (who is black) is arrested for sitting on the whites-only car in Louisiana, leading to the landmark Plessy v. Ferguson court case
1902: Cuba gains independence from the United States
1912: French aviator Henri Seimet makes the first nonstop flight from Paris to London, in three hours
1922: The historic Genoa Conference commences in Genoa. The representatives of 34 countries convene to speak about monetary economics in the wake of World War I
1932: The first Purple Heart was awarded
1942: The Jewish Star of David is required wearing for all Jews in the Netherlands and Belgium. Other Jews in Nazi countries had been wearing it for longer
1952: The United States Navy aircraft carrier USS Wasp collides with the destroyer USS Hobson while on sea exercises in the Atlantic Ocean, killing 175 men
1962: The Hulk debuts with The Incredible Hulk #1 by Stan Lee and Jack Kirby
1972: Fears are growing about the economy of the United Kingdom, where unemployment is now exceeding 1 million for the first time since World War II
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 8